- Coverage will be Complemented by SpiderCam Footage; College GameDay on site in Chicago
- College Football Playoff: Top 25 Rankings Show to Originate from United Center Between Games
ESPN’s State Farm Champions Classic will feature two top-10 matchups on Tuesday, Nov. 14, as No. 1 Duke faces No. 2 Michigan State (7 p.m. ET, ESPN), followed by No. 7 Kentucky facing No. 4 Kansas (9:30 p.m.). Both matchups will be played at United Center in Chicago. Jay Bilas, Dan Shulman and Maria Taylor will be on hand for the first matchup, with Dick Vitale serving as the analyst for the Kentucky-Kansas game. The games mark the first Sonic Blockbuster matchups of the season, featuring the sounds of KYLE.
Coverage will include SpiderCam footage, bringing dynamic looks from beyond the baseline and flying into the action. The unique camera angles will bring viewers into the arena and close to the action.
College GameDay covered by State Farm will have a presence at the arena, with the pregame show beginning at 6 p.m. Host Rece Davis will be joined by Bilas, Jay Williams and Seth Greenberg, as they discuss the start of the college basketball season, and preview the matchups in the Classic.
For the third consecutive year, the College Football Playoff: Top 25 rankings show will take place in between the games, also originating from the United Center. Davis, alongside college football analysts Kirk Herbstreit, Joey Galloway and Booger McFarland, will exclusively reveal the selection committee’s new Top 25 heading into Week 12 of the college football season.
Schedule highlights
- Early-season tournaments begin, as part of Feast Week presented by Lowe’s
- Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach (Nov. 16, 17, 19) tips off on Thursday, Nov. 16: Field includes Appalachian State, Boise State, Illinois State, Iowa State, South Carolina, Tulsa, UTEP and Western Michigan; matchups across ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN3
- Gildan Charleston Classic (Nov. 16, 17, 19) to feature Auburn, Clemson, Dayton, Hofstra, Indiana State, Old Dominion, Ohio and Temple; matchups on ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPNEWS and ESPN3
- Additional events: 2K Sports Classic, Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off, Progressive Legends Classic, Hall of Fame Classic
- Schedule features 17 ranked teams: No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Michigan State, No. 4 Kansas, No. 6 Wichita State, No. 7 Kentucky, No. 8 Florida, No. 9 UNC, No. 10 USC, No. 11 Miami, No. 12 Cincinnati, No. 13 Notre Dame, No. 16 Texas A&M, No. 17 Gonzaga, No. 18 Louisville, No. 20 Northwestern, No. 23 UCLA and No. 25 Baylor
- ESPN3, SEC Network + and ACC Network Extra combine to provide fans access to more than 110 matchups via the ESPN app
Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)
Date | Time (ET) | Matchups/Commentators | Network |
Tue, Nov. 14 | 7 p.m. | State Farm Champions Classic: A Sonic Blockbuster No. 1 Duke vs. No. 2 Michigan State Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor |
ESPN |
High Point at Tennessee | SEC Network + | ||
Sacred Heart at Boston College | ACC Network Extra | ||
Bryant at NC State | ACC Network Extra | ||
Iona at Syracuse | ACC Network Extra | ||
Liberty at Wake Forest | ACC Network Extra | ||
George Washington at Florida State | ACC Network Extra | ||
USC – Upstate at Georgia | SEC Network + | ||
Stony Brook at Connecticut | ESPN3 | ||
Lafayette at NJIT | ESPN3 | ||
Ohio Northern at Toledo | ESPN3 | ||
Wright State at Miami (Ohio) | ESPN3 | ||
Elon at Furman | ESPN3 | ||
Jackson State at Mercer | ESPN3 | ||
8 p.m. | Lipscomb at Alabama Dave Neal, Dane Bradshaw |
SEC Network | |
New Hampshire at Texas Lowell Galindo, Paul Biancardi |
Longhorn Network | ||
Little Rock at Memphis | ESPN3 | ||
Coastal Carolina at Lamar | ESPN3 | ||
Delaware at Bradley | ESPN3 | ||
Green Bay at Northern Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
Franciscan at Youngstown State | ESPN3 | ||
UMKC at Kansas State | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | Howard at No. 17 Gonzaga | ESPN3 | |
9:30 p.m. | State Farm Champions Classic: A Sonic Blockbuster No. 7 Kentucky vs. No. 4 Kansas Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Maria Taylor |
ESPN | |
Wed, Nov. 15 | 6:30 p.m. | Southern at Missouri State | ESPN3 |
7 p.m. | UC Santa Barbara at Pittsburgh | ACC Network Extra | |
Gardner-Webb at UCF | ESPN3 | ||
Radford at East Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
Navy at Pennsylvania | ESPN3 | ||
UNC Pembroke at Wingate | ESPN3 | ||
Jacksonville State at Buffalo | ESPN3 | ||
7:30 p.m. | Marist at UMass Lowell | ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | Bucknell at No. 9 North Carolina Dave Weekley, Marks Adams |
ACC Network Extra | |
Northwestern State at SMU | ESPN3 | ||
South Florida at Stetson | ESPN3 | ||
St. Edward’s at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN3 | ||
Wartburg at Northern Iowa | ESPN3 | ||
Eastern Illinois at Western Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
Feast Week presented by Lowe’s (Nov. 16 – Nov. 26) | |||
Thu, Nov. 16 | 11:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #1 Illinois State at South Carolina Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis |
ESPN2 |
Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #1 Auburn at Indiana State Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky |
ESPNU | ||
2 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #2 Old Dominion at Temple Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky |
ESPN3 | |
Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #2 Boise State at UTEP Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis |
ESPNU | ||
5 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #3 Clemson at Ohio University Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPN2 | |
5:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #3Iowa State at Appalachian State
Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli |
ESPNU | |
7 p.m. | North Florida at No. 8 FloridaClay Matvick, Jon Sundvold | SEC Network | |
2K Sports Classic: Semifinal #1Virginia Tech at Saint Louis
Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | ||
Florida A&M at No. 11 Miami (Fla.) | ACC Network Extra | ||
Presbyterian at NC State | ACC Network Extra | ||
Chicago State at No. 13 Notre Dame | ACC Network Extra | ||
Coppin State at No. 12 Cincinnati | ESPN3 | ||
Central Pennsylvania at UMBC | ESPN3 | ||
Piedmont College at Kennesaw State | ESPN3 | ||
Arkansas State at Eastern Michigan | ESPN3 | ||
Ohio Christian at Kent State | ESPN3 | ||
Hiwassee College at Chattanooga | ESPN3 | ||
7:30 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal #4Dayton at Hofstra
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPNU | |
8 p.m. | Samford at LSU | SEC Network + | |
LeTourneau at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN3 | ||
Southeast Missouri State at Evansville | ESPN3 | ||
Delaware State at UIC | ESPN3 | ||
Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach: Quarterfinal #4Tulsa at Western Michigan
Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli |
ESPNEWS | ||
8:30 p.m. | Jarvis Christian at Lamar | ESPN3 | |
9 p.m. | 2K Sports Classic: Semifinal #2Providence at Washington
Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | |
Fri, Nov. 17 | 10:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Consolation RoundRich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis | ESPNU |
11 a.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic Semifinal #1Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky | ESPN2 | |
1 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Semifinal #1Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis | ESPN2 | |
1:30 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic Consolation RoundKevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky | ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | 2K Sports ClassicThird Place
Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | |
Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Consolation RoundAlvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli | ESPNU | ||
7 p.m. | East Tennessee State at No. 7 KentuckyMatt Stewart, Antonie Walker, Tara Petrolino | SEC Network | |
Nebraska-Omaha at No. 18 Louisville | ACC Network Extra | ||
Southern at No. 1 Duke | ACC Network Extra | ||
Georgia State at Ole Miss | SEC Network + | ||
Alabama A&M at Alabama | SEC Network + | ||
Central Connecticut State at East Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
Yale at Albany | ESPN3 | ||
Stony Brook at Ball State | ESPN3 | ||
Coppin State at Cleveland State | ESPN3 | ||
Gildan Charleston Classic Consolation RoundDoug Sherman, Cory Alexander | ESPNEWS | ||
2K Sports ClassicChampionship
Jon Sciambi, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | ||
Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach Semifinal #2Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli | ESPNU | ||
8 p.m. | UNC Asheville at Vanderbilt | SEC Network + | |
Fresno State at Arkansas | SEC Network + | ||
UC Santa Barbara at No. 16 Texas A&M | SEC Network + | ||
North Dakota State at Missouri State | ESPN3 | ||
South Dakota State at Kansas | ESPN3 | ||
Lakeland University at Green Bay | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | New Mexico at New Mexico State | ESPN3 | |
Concordia – St. Paul at Milwaukee | ESPN3 | ||
UC Irvine at Kansas State | ESPN3 | ||
9:30 p.m. | Gildan Charleston ClassicSemifinal #2
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPNU | |
Sat, Nov. 18 | Noon | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #1Texas Tech at Boston College
John Brickley, Chris Spatola |
ESPN3 |
Chicago State at Northern Iowa | ESPN3 | ||
1 p.m. | SIU-Edwardsville at Stetson | ESPN3 | |
Presbyterian at VMI | ESPN3 | ||
Harvard at Manhattan | ESPN3 | ||
2 p.m. | William & Mary at UCF | ESPN3 | |
Charleston Southern at South Carolina Upstate | ESPN3 | ||
Howard at Eastern Michigan | ESPN3 | ||
2:30 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #2LaSalle at No. 20 Northwestern
John Brickley, Chris Spatola |
ESPN3 | |
3 p.m. | Florida A&M at Mississippi State | SEC Network + | |
4 p.m. | Binghamton at Evansville | ESPN3 | |
Fort Wayne at UIC | ESPN3 | ||
5 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #1South Alabama at Maine | ESPN3 | |
6 p.m. | North Carolina A&T at Jacksonville | ESPN3 | |
Florida Gulf Coast at Bowling Green | ESPN3 | ||
6:30 p.m. | Florida International at Milwaukee | ESPN3 | |
7 p.m. | Texas Southern at Syracuse | ACC Network Extra | |
Youngstown State at Canisius | ESPN3 | ||
Oakland at Toledo | ESPN3 | ||
UT Martin at Akron | ESPN3 | ||
Murray State at Wright State | ESPN3 | ||
Army at Marist | ESPN3 | ||
7:30 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off: Semifinal #2Sacred Heart at Saint Peter’s | ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | Lipscomb at TexasLowell Galindo, Lance Blanks | Longhorn Network | |
Arkansas Pine Bluff at SMU | ESPN3 | ||
Illinois-Springfield at Southern Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
Grambling at South Dakota | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | Arkansas-Little Rock at Grand Canyon University | ESPN3 | |
UT Arlington at BYU | ESPN3 | ||
10 p.m. | Utah State at No. 17 Gonzaga | ESPN3 | |
10:30 p.m. | Chico State at Humboldt State | ESPN3 | |
Sun, Nov. 19 | 11:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach7th Place Game
Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli |
ESPN3 |
12:30 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-OffThird Place Game | ESPN3 | |
1 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic7th Place Game
Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky |
ESPN3 | |
Monmouth at Virginia | ACC Network Extra | ||
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Georgia | SEC Network + | ||
Cornell at UMass Lowell | ESPN3 | ||
2 p.m. | Bethune-Cookman at Georgia Tech | ACC Network Extra | |
North Florida at Wofford | ESPN3 | ||
Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach5th Place Game
Alvaro Martin, Deb Antonelli |
ESPNU | ||
3 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-OffThird Place Game
John Brickley, Chris Spatola |
ESPN2 | |
Samford at Loyola-Chicago | ESPN3 | ||
Mississippi Valley State at Kent State | ESPN3 | ||
3:30 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic5th Place Game
Kevin Fitzgerald, Mark Plansky |
ESPN3 | |
4 p.m. | CSU Bakersfield at Lamar | ESPN3 | |
SE Louisiana at Valparaiso | ESPN3 | ||
4:30 p.m. | Elon at Milwaukee | ESPN3 | |
5 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle BeachThird Place Game
Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis |
ESPNU | |
Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-OffChampionship
John Brickley, Chris Spatola |
ESPN2 | ||
6 p.m. | New Hampshire at No. 8 FloridaDave Neal, Pat Bradley | SEC Network | |
Boston University at UConn | ESPN3 | ||
7 p.m. | Gildan Charleston ClassicThird Place Game
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPNU | |
7:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle BeachChampionship
Rich Hollenberg, LaPhonso Ellis |
ESPN2 | |
8 p.m. | No. 10 USC at VanderbiltTaylor Zarzour, Dane Bradshaw | SEC Network | |
Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-OffChampionship | ESPN3 | ||
9:30 p.m. | Gildan Charleston ClassicChampionship
Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPN2 | |
Mon, Nov. 20 | 2:30 p.m. | Maui Jim Maui InvitationalQuarterfinal #1
Marquette at VCU Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas |
ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Maui Jim Maui InvitationalQuarterfinal #2
No. 6 Wichita State at California Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas |
ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Progressive Legends ClassicSemifinal #1
No. 16 Texas A&M at Oklahoma State Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington |
ESPN2 | |
Furman at Duke | ACC Network Extra | ||
Oakland at Syracuse | ACC Network Extra | ||
Cleveland State at East Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
Oneonta at Albany | ESPN3 | ||
Ave Maria at Stetson | ESPN3 | ||
Paine at South Carolina Upstate | ESPN3 | ||
Webber International at Jacksonville | ESPN3 | ||
Delaware at UNC Greensboro | ESPN3 | ||
Delaware State at East Tennessee State | ESPN3 | ||
Tiffin at Wright State | ESPN3 | ||
Hall of Fame ClassicSemifinal #1
No. 23 UCLA at Creighton Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla |
ESPNU | ||
7:30 p.m. | Alabama State at Chattanooga | ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | Troy at No. 7 KentuckyTom Hart, Jimmy Dykes, Stormy Buonantony | SEC Network | |
Emporia State at Missouri | SEC Network + | ||
Wisconsin-Green Bay at Mississippi State | SEC Network + | ||
Northern Arizona at Kansas State | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | Norfolk State at Grand Canyon University | ESPN3 | |
Maui Jim Maui InvitationalQuarterfinal #3
No. 13 Notre Dame at Chaminade Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich |
ESPNU | ||
9:30 p.m. | Hall of Fame ClassicSemifinal #2
No. 25 Baylor at Wisconsin Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla |
ESPN2 | |
9:30 p.m. | Progressive Legends ClassicSemifinal #2
Penn State at Pittsburgh Bob Wischusen, Sean Harrington |
ESPN3 | |
11 p.m. | Maui Jim Maui InvitationalQuarterfinal #4
Michigan at LSU Kanoa Leahey, Dan Dakich |
ESPNU | |
11:30 p.m. | No. 9 North Carolina at StanfordDave Pasch, Sean Farnham | ESPN2 |
-30-