After a weekend of holiday hoops, the college basketball action continues on ESPN with the Big Ten/ACC Challenge this week. The Challenge matches all 14 Big Ten teams against all but one ACC member. This year’s slate includes eight ranked teams and two top-15 matchups – No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State and No. 10 Miami at No. 12 Minnesota. The games will be played through Thursday, Nov. 30. Three matchups – Michigan at No. 13 UNC (Nov. 29), No. 1 Duke at Indiana (Nov. 29), and No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State (Nov. 30) – will have additional Above the Rim coverage, available on ESPN3 and the ESPN app.
Additional Schedule Highlights
- A total of 19 ranked teams will play across ESPN networks – No. 1 Duke, No. 2 Kansas, No. 3 Michigan State, No. 4 Villanova, No. 5 Notre Dame, No. 6 Florida, No. 7 Kentucky, No. 8 Wichita State, No. 9 Texas A&M, No. 10 Miami, No.12 Minnesota, No. 13 UNC, No. 14 USC, No. 15 Gonzaga, No. 16 Baylor, No. 17 Louisville, No. 18 Virginia, No. 24 Alabama and No. 25 Creighton.
- Hoophall Miami Invitational includes two matchups on Saturday, Dec. 2: No. 2 Kansas vs. Syracuse (5:30 p.m., ESPN), followed by Princeton vs. No. 10 Miami (8 p.m., ESPNU). Both matchups will be called by Rich Hollenberg, with analyst duties split between Dick Vitale and Sean Harrington
- ESPN analyst Tom Crean will work his first game alongside Dave Pasch for Northwestern-Georgia Tech on Tuesday, Nov. 28, as part of the Big Ten/ACC Challenge
In its 11th consecutive year, ESPN’s V Week for Cancer Research will begin on Tuesday, Nov. 28, across all domestic ESPN platforms, with additional programming and highlights continuing through December 8. The initiative will drive awareness and donations to the V Foundation for Cancer Research. All proceeds raised will go directly to cancer research and related programs. Vignettes and special PSAs will air throughout V Week during live events, including college basketball. Additional information on V Week and the new Cancer Is campaign is available here.
Men’s College Basketball Schedule (subject to change)
Date | Time (ET) | Matchup/Commentators | Network |
Tue, Nov 28 | 7 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Northwestern at Georgia Tech Dave Pasch, Tom Crean |
ESPN2 |
High Point at Pittsburgh | ACC Network Extra | ||
LIU Brooklyn at NJIT | ESPN3 | ||
Goshen at Indiana Wesleyan | ESPN3 | ||
Oakland City at Ball State | ESPN3 | ||
Chattanooga at Akron | ESPN3 | ||
Iona at Ohio | ESPN3 | ||
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Northwestern at Georgia Tech |
ESPN3 | ||
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Florida State at Rutgers Will Flemming, Robbie Hummel |
ESPNU | ||
7:30 p.m. | Schreiner at Sam Houston State | ESPN3 | |
8 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge No. 17 Louisville at Purdue Dave Flemming, Dan Dakich, Jeff Goodamn |
ESPN | |
Radford at Vanderbilt Matt Stewart, Dane Bradshaw |
SEC Network | ||
South Dakota State at Ole Miss | SEC Network + | ||
Savannah State at No. 8 Wichita State | ESPN3 | ||
UT Rio Grande Valley at SMU | ESPN3 | ||
UT San Antonio at Tulsa | ESPN3 | ||
Loyola – New Orleans at Southeastern Louisiana | ESPN3 | ||
Colorado State at Missouri State | ESPN3 | ||
Utah State at Valparaiso | ESPN3 | ||
IUPUI at Western Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
Toledo at No. 2 Kansas | ESPN3 | ||
8:30 p.m. | North Dakota State at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN3 | |
9 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Iowa at Virginia Tech Mike Couzens, Deb Antonelli |
ESPN2 | |
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Illinois at Wake Forest John Brickley, Tim Welsh |
ESPNU | ||
Wed, Nov 29 | 7 p.m. | Mercer at Tennessee | SEC Network + |
Columbia at UConn | ESPN3 | ||
Colgate at Albany | ESPN3 | ||
Boston University at New Hampshire | ESPN3 | ||
Sacred Heart at UMass Lowell | ESPN3 | ||
Shawnee State at Stony Brook | ESPN3 | ||
Eastern Michigan at North Florida | ESPN3 | ||
Webber International at Florida Gulf Coast | ESPN3 | ||
Air Force at Indiana State | ESPN3 | ||
UIC at Troy | ESPN3 | ||
San Jose State at Bowling Green | ESPN3 | ||
Midway at Miami (Ohio) | ESPN3 | ||
Winthrop at Furman | ESPN3 | ||
Arkansas State at Cleveland State | ESPN3 | ||
Robert Morris at Youngstown State | ESPN3 | ||
Berea College at Northern Kentucky | ESPN3 | ||
UMass at Quinnipiac | ESPN3 | ||
7:15 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Clemson at Ohio State Jason Benetti, Dan Dakich |
ESPN2 | |
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Penn State at NC State Anish Shroff, Deb Antonelli |
ESPNU | ||
7:30 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge Michigan at No. 13 UNC Bob Wischusen, Dick Vitale, Allison Williams Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3 |
ESPN | |
8 p.m. | Florida A&M at Texas Lowell Galindo, Reid Gettys |
Longhorn Network | |
UT Martin at LSU | SEC Network + | ||
Louisiana Tech at No. 24 Alabama | SEC Network + | ||
Bryant at Yale | ESPN3 | ||
Rice at UT Arlington | ESPN3 | ||
SIU-Edwardsville at Southern Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
UNLV at Northern Iowa | ESPN3 | ||
Newberry at Wingate | ESPN3 | ||
Oral Roberts at Kansas State | ESPN3 | ||
Alcorn State at Tulane | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | Incarnate Word at No. 15 Gonzaga | ESPN3 | |
9:15 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge No. 10 Miami at No. 12 Minnesota Clay Matvick, Fran Fraschilla |
ESPN2 | |
Big Ten/ACC Challenge Boston College at Nebraska Chuckie Kempf, Malcolm Huckaby |
ESPNU | ||
9:30 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge No. 1 Duke at Indiana Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Maria Taylor Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3 |
ESPN | |
Milwaukee at Northern Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
Thu, Nov 30 | 7 p.m. | V Week: Big Ten/ACC Challenge No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 3 Michigan State Karl Ravech, Jay Bilas, Seth Greenberg Note: Above the Rim Coverage available on ESPN3 |
ESPN |
North Dakota State at Mississippi State Matt Stewart, Daymeon Fishback |
SEC Network | ||
Campbell at Stetson | ESPN3 | ||
Texas Southern at Oakland | ESPN3 | ||
7:30 p.m. | Bethune-Cookman at Jacksonville | ESPN3 | |
St. Thomas at Sam Houston State | ESPN3 | ||
8 p.m. | UT Rio Grande Valley at No. 9 Texas A&M | SEC Network + | |
UNC-Wilmington at East Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | V Week: Missouri at UCF Kevin Brown, John Thompson III |
ESPN2 | |
Under Armour Reunion presented by Kohl’s South Carolina vs. Temple Doug Sherman, Brooke Weisbrod, Paul Carcaterra |
ESPNU | ||
Fri, Dec 1 | 7 p.m. | Edward Waters at Stetson | ESPN3 |
7:30 p.m. | Grambling at Georgia Tech | ACC Network Extra | |
8 p.m. | V Week: No. 13 UNC at Davidson Roy Philpott, Jason Capel |
ESPN2 | |
10 p.m. | V Week: No. 25 Creighton at No. 15 Gonzaga Eric Rothman, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | |
Sat, Dec 2 | Noon | South Carolina State at NC State | ACC Network Extra |
Lehigh at No. 18 Virginia | ACC Network Extra | ||
1 p.m. | Bryant at New Hampshire | ESPN3 | |
Fairleigh Dickinson at Iona | ESPN3 | ||
2 p.m. | No. 8 Wichita State at No. 16 Baylor Roy Bernstein, Reid Gettys, Brooke Weisbrod |
ESPNU | |
Virginia Tech at Ole Miss | SEC Network + | ||
UMass at South Carolina | SEC Network + | ||
Fairleigh Dickinson at Iona | ESPN3 | ||
Colgate at Binghamton | ESPN3 | ||
3:30 p.m. | V Week: Harvard at No. 7 Kentucky Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas |
ESPN | |
V Week: South Dakota at No. 1 Duke Doug Sherman, Cory Alexander |
ESPN2 | ||
4 p.m. | Richmond at Wake Forest | ACC Network Extra | |
Dartmouth at Canisius | ESPN3 | ||
Monmouth at UConn | ESPN3 | ||
King at Limestone | ESPN3 | ||
Mars Hill at Wingate | ESPN3 | ||
Tulsa at Illinois State | ESPN3 | ||
4:30 p.m. | Louisiana-Monroe at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN3 | |
5 p.m. | Mercer at Memphis | ESPN3 | |
5:30 p.m. | V Week: Hoophall Miami Invitational No. 2 Kansas vs. Syracuse Rich Hollenberg, Dick Vitale |
ESPN | |
V Week: No. 4 Villanova at St. Joseph’s Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla |
ESPN2 | ||
7 p.m. | Boston College at Hartford | ESPN3 | |
Columbia at Albany | ESPN3 | ||
St. Francis (Pa.) at Stony Brook | ESPN3 | ||
Trinity Baptist at North Florida | ESPN3 | ||
Middle Tennessee at Florida Gulf Coast | ESPN3 | ||
8 p.m. | Hoophall Miami Invitational Princeton vs. No. 10 Miami Rich Hollenberg, Sean Harrington |
ESPNU | |
North Texas at UT Arlington | ESPN3 | ||
Miami (Ohio) at Western Illinois | ESPN3 | ||
9 p.m. | UC Riverside at Grand Canyon University | ESPN3 | |
10 p.m. | No. 14 USC at SMU Ted Emrich, Mark Adams |
ESPNU | |
Northern Arizona at CSU Bakersfield | ESPN3 | ||
Sun, Dec 3 | 2 p.m. | V Week: Tulane at No. 13 UNC Mike Couzens, Jason Capel |
ESPN2 |
St. Francis – Brooklyn at Notre Dame | ACC Network Extra | ||
UMass Lowell at NJIT | ESPN3 | ||
Tulane at North Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
UCF at No. 24 Alabama Dave Neal, Dino Gaudio |
ESPNU | ||
2:30 p.m. | Kansas State at Vanderbilt | SEC Network + | |
3 p.m. | George Mason at Auburn | SEC Network + | |
UNC Asheville at Clemson | ACC Network Extra | ||
4 p.m. | V Week: Seton Hall at No. 17 Louisville Mike Crispino, Seth Greenberg |
ESPN2 | |
6 p.m. | Tennessee at Georgia Tech Mike Morgan, Daymeon Fishback |
ESPNU | |
8 p.m. | Dayton at Mississippi State Courtney Lyle, TBD |
SEC Network | |
Mon, Dec 4 | 7 p.m. | V Week: Wisconsin at Penn State Jason Benetti, Dan Dakich |
ESPN2 |
Campbell at East Carolina | ESPN3 | ||
Liberty at Georgia State | ESPN3 | ||
8 p.m. | Missouri State at North Dakota State | ESPN3 | |
8:15 p.m. | Belmont at Lipscomb | ESPN3 | |
9 p.m. | V Week: Florida State at No. 6 Florida Tom Hart, Sean Farnham |
ESPN2 | |
Northern Illinois at Iowa State Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks |
ESPNU |
-30-